Every soaper has their “go to recipe” that they have worked hard to perfect. Certain ingredients have to exist in a recipe for soap to be soap. Soap is not soap without the use of lye and fats (or oils). Making soap is a chemical process; it must be made with lye and fats. When the saponification process is complete there is no more lye in the soap. The chemical process has changed the lye and the oils into what we call soap.
There are many ingredients that can be added to create a soap for specific benefits. The basic ingredients in soap all have their own properties and reason for being included in the recipe. This article is going to focus on the additives we use and why we use them.
Alfalfa is used in many lotions and face masks for its antioxidant properties and contains vitamins A, B1, B6, B12, C, D, E, and K.
Green-gray in color, this clay is said to be good for oily skin, absorbing acne causing oils from skin without having a drying effect and is commonly found in facial masks.
This is finely ground oatmeal that is non-abrasive and used by many to alleviate irritation, itchiness, and dry skin. Oatmeal has been used by humans as a natural beautifying product for thousands of years and leaves a comfortable, humidifying layer on the skin when used in lotion and soap.
Used by those with sensitive, dry skin, this is a gentle additive that draws toxins from the skin without removing natural, helpful oils from the skin.
A natural occurring mineral, found all over the world, which has been purified and ground up into a fine powder to be used as a colorant. We use only cosmetic grade micas. Yes, the same mica that is used in makeup and other cosmetics.
Thought by some to help increase healthy blood flow to the skin, this is a natural and safe additive used to create rich, red color tones.
Pumpkin Seed Powder
A natural exfoliant, pumpkin powder is made from ground pumpkin seeds and is used in soaps and scrubs for its many properties, including; beta carotene, enzymes, antioxidants, 18 different amino acids, omegas 3 and 6, fatty acids, phosphorus, manganese, magnesium, zinc, iron, copper, and vitamin K.
Rose Kaolin Clay
Rose Kaolin Clay contains a hint of iron oxide and is a bit milder than basic Kaolin Clay. The iron oxide gives a red tint to the soap.
A natural antioxidant that helps fight free radicals and visible signs of aging.
Harvested from the ocean, this mild clay gently exfoliates and detoxes naturally oily skin. Found in popular sea mud masks, it contains iron, potassium, calcium, aluminum and is very good at removing dead skin cells.
This is a liquid salt made from the natural process of fermenting sugar. It prevents the growth of bacteria and helps products last a long time without artificial preservatives. Despite being a salt, sodium lactate is a great moisturizer that helps regulate pH levels.
This is a type of ocean algae that smells like sea spray. It contains vitamins (B12, F) and minerals (beta-carotene, iron) and is high in the rare and beneficial fatty gamma linolenic acid.
A colorant used to whiten soaps and other bath products, titanium dioxide is gentle on almost all skin types, is natural, and has been filtered of any impurities.